+++ FOOTBALL AT HALWILL THIS EVENING (TUESDAY 11TH) HAS BEEN CANCELLED +++ Thanks to everyone who came along to the family quiz on Saturday evening. Well done to the Hockin/Hunter team who won! +++ House PE t-shirts have been ordered and will be here in time for sports’ day on June 19th +++ Teddy Class are visiting the Burton Gallery in Bideford on Monday (10th June)  +++ It was lovely to see our new reception children in school as they start their induction sessions +++ There is an SSSG meeting on Wednesday afternoon (12th June) at 2.30pm +++
Shebbear Community School

Shebbear, Beaworthy,

EX21 5SG

09:00 - 15:30

Monday to Friday

Shebbear Community School

Shebbear, Beaworthy,

EX21 5SG

09:00 - 15:30

Monday to Friday

Governor Information

Our Governors – 2017/18

Name of GovernorCategoryAppointing BodyTerm of Office; Appointment/ Expiry DateCommittee Membership (No. of meetings attended/ meetings held)Position(s) of Responsibility/ Governance Roles in other Educational InstitutionsDeclarations on Register of Business Interest
Brian BowlerCo-OptedGovernors4 Years 14/09/2015 - 13/09/2019 Resources (3/4) Pay (1/1) School Improvement (5/6) First/Complaints (none held) Full Governors (6/6)Chairman – Governing Body, School Improvement and First/Complaints CommitteeNone
Gill CooperCo-OptedGovernors4 Years 19/09/2016 - 18/09/2020Resources (3/4) Pay (1/1) First/Complaints (none held) Full Governors (4/6)NoneNone
Carla CowardParent (unopposed)Parents4 Years 20/03/2017 - 19/03/2021School Improvement (6/6) Full Governors (3/6) NoneNone
Rachel CurtisCo-optedGovernors 4 Years 01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020School Improvement (6/6) Full Governors (5/6)NoneEmployed at the school.
Gill FowlerParent (unopposed)Parents4 Years 25/04/2016 - 24/04/2020 Resources (4/4) Pay (1/1) First/Complaints (none held) Full Governors (6/6)Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Child in CareNone
John FranklinCo-optedGovernors4 Years 08/01/2018 - 07/01/2022School Improvement (2/4) Full Governors (2/3) NoneNone
Karen HuttonHead Teacher GovernorsEx-Officio 01/09/2012 - 31/08/2018Resources (4/4) Pay (1/1) School Improvement (6/6) Full Governors (6/6) Designated Safeguarding Lead Lead for Child Sexual Exploitation Single Point of Contact for Extremism and RadicalisationNone
Patricia KirbyLocal AuthorityLocal Authority4 Years 16/11/2017 - 15/11/2021School Improvement (5/6) Second/Appeals (none held) Full Governors (5/6)Chairman of Second/Appeals Committee Health & SafetyNone
Leanne MarshallParent (unopposed)Parents4 Years 14/02/2016 - 13/03/2020School Improvement (6/6) Second/Appeals (none held) Full Governors (5/6)NoneNone
Helen PageParent (unopposed)Parents4 Years 19/05/2019 - 18/05/2019Resources (2/4) Pay (0/1) First/Complaints (none held) Full Governors (5/6)Child Protection/Safeguarding Mother was employed at the school until 31/08/2017.
Ann-Marie PresswellStaff (unopposed)Staff4 Years 17/09/2017 – 16/09/2021 School Improvement (6/6) Full Governors (4/6) NoneEmployed at the school.
Jason QuanceCo-OptedGovernors4 Years 07/02/2017 - 06/02/2021 Stepped down: 31/08/2018Resources (4/4) Pay (1/1) First/Complaints (none held) Full Governors (6/6)Chairman of Resources and Pay CommitteesMarried to an employee of the school.
Andrew GoodeAssociate MemberGovernors2 Years 21/02/2018 - 20/02/2020 Stepped down: 31/08/2018Resources (3/4) First/Second (none held) (voting rights on both) Full Governors (2/6)NoneA family member is an employee of the school.

Our Governors – 2018/19

Name of GovernorCategoryAppointing BodyTerm of Office; Appointment/ Expiry DateCommittee Membership Position(s) of ResponsibilityDeclarations on Register of Business Interest
Nick AlfordHead TeacherGovernorsEx-Officio 01/09/2019Resources Pay School Improvement Full GovernorsDesignated Safeguarding Lead Lead for Child Sexual Exploitation Single Point of Contact for Extremism and RadicalisationNone
Brian BowlerCo-OptedGovernors4 Years 14/09/2015 - 13/09/2019 Resources Pay School Improvement First/Complaints Full Governors Chairman – Governing Body, School Improvement and First/Complaints CommitteeNone
Gill CooperCo-OptedGovernors4 Years 19/09/2016 - 18/09/2020Resources Pay First/Complaints Full Governors -None
Carla CowardParent (unopposed)Parents4 Years 20/03/2017 - 19/03/2021School Improvement Second/Appeals Full Governors Pupil Premium GovernorNone
Rachel CurtisCo-OptedGovernors 4 Years 01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020School Improvement Full Governors -Employed at the school.
Gill FowlerParent (unopposed)Parents4 Years 25/04/2016 - 24/04/2020Resources Pay First/Complaints Full Governors Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Child in CareNone
John FranklinCo-OptedGovernors4 Years 08/01/2018 - 07/01/2022School Improvement Second/Appeals Full Governors -None
Andrew GoodeCo-OptedGovernors4 Years 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022Resources First/Complaints Full Governors Chairman of Resources and Pay CommitteesA family member works at the school.
Patricia KirbyLocal AuthorityLocal Authority4 Years 16/11/2017 - 15/11/2021School Improvement Second/Appeals Full Governors Chairman of Second/Appeals Committee Health & Safety None
Leanne MarshallParent (unopposed)Parents4 Years 14/03/2016 - 13/03/2020School Improvement Second/Appeals Full Governors -None
Helen PageParent (unopposed)Parents4 Years 19/05/2015 - 18/05/2019Resources Pay First/Complaints Full Governors Child Protection/Safeguarding Mother was employed at the school until 31/08/2017
Ann-Marie PresswellStaff – TeachingStaff4 Years 17/09/2017 - 16/09/2021 Stepped down: 03/03/2019 School Improvement Full Governors -Employed at the school.
Jason QuanceAssociate GovernorGovernors1 Year 28/01/2019 – 27/01/2020Resources Full Governors -Married to an employee at the school.